Frequently Asked Questions

What if my course is relocated, rescheduled or cancelled by St John Training Services Guernsey?

We make every effort to avoid this, but occasionally it is necessary. This is why it is vitally important for us to have your current telephone numbers or e-mail address, in order that we can contact you as speedily as possible. If the change is not acceptable to you, a full refund will be issued. Cancellations made by the candidate will be subject to our normal Terms & Conditions.

If I can no longer attend a course, can I get a refund?

In accordance with our Terms and Conditions, we only offer a refund if your course is cancelled by St John Training Services Guernsey.

Circumstances such as illness, work commitments, or leaving the island are not considered for refunds.

Can I give my place to a friend/colleague?

Yes

When does my booking need to be submitted by?

Bookings should be received at least one week prior to the start of the course, providing there is availability on the course.

When do I need to pay for my course?

Please refer to our Terms and Conditions (Section 2).

When will I receive my certificate?

Provided all course fees and any additional charges have been received in full, certificates are usually issued at the end of the course.